Justice is a liberty, not a choice

Non-EEA nationals require a work permit in order to work in the UK. A Tier 2 (General) visa is required for applicants who are from outside the EEA and Switzerland and are being offered a skilled job in the UK. 

To be eligible, applicants will need to have already secured a formal offer of work from an eligible UK company with the relevant Sponsor License or be relocated to the UK by their current employer. Applicants must have a certificate of sponsorship reference number from their employer holding information about the job and their personal details, an ‘appropriate’ salary, the required level of English, and proof of £945 in savings for at least 90 days before applying, unless they are exempt. Applicants do not need savings if they have both a fully approved (“A-rated”) sponsor and a certificate of sponsorship stating that their sponsor will give them at least £945 to cover their costs for a month if they need. Applicants who are switching to this visa from a Tier 4 (General) visa must follow additional rules. 

Tier 2 (General) visa holders can stay in the UK for up to 5 years.

Applicants who have a skill that is deemed as being in sort supply in the UK by the Government may be eligible for a visa to come on the basis that jobs in their sector would be widely available for them to secure.

Non-EEA family members (‘dependants’) of non-EEA nationals can also apply to come to the UK on this visa. Dependants are spouses or unmarried partners, children under 18, or children over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as dependants. Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with the main applicant or separately for at least 90 days before they apply. This is in addition to the £945 that the applicant must have as maintenance fund.

Applicants and their dependent family members will also have to pay healthcare surcharge as part of their application.

It is of vital importance to Tier 2 (General) visa applications that the correct documents and evidence is submitted along with the relevant forms in order to be successful. Getting the right documents to support eligibility can be the difference between having the applications granted or rejected. Many applications are being rejected or refused everyday for failure to submit the correct documents.