Justice is a liberty, not a choice

Non-EEA or Swiss nationals who want to set up or run a business in the UK can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa provided they meet the other eligibility requirements. They must have access to at least £200,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa and these funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions, free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK. Applicants must also meet the English language requirement, show that they are able to support themselves during their stay in the UK, be at least 16 years old. Applicants must score 95 points in this category to be successful.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa holders can set up or take over the running of one business or more work for their business, including being self-employed, and can bring family members with them. However, they cannot do any work outside their business, for example work where they are employed by another business.